Hard landing Accident Cessna 150M N45220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288298

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilots Club
Registration: N45220
MSN: 15076791
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, TN (GCY/KGCY)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while landing, the airplane 'bounced back up into the air.” The student pilot was "trying to ride it out," but when the airplane touched down again, the propeller struck the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed. An examination of the airplane by the student pilot revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions noted prior to the accident, and that the winds were calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA372

Location