Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N4823B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288300

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4823B
MSN: 15283656
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indian Head, MD (2W5)
Destination airport:Indian Head, MD (2W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he received a weather briefing that stated there was a convective SIGMET (significant meteorological information) over the airport and the storm would be arriving in about one hour. After receiving the briefing, the pilot performed a preflight check on the airplane, and proceeded to take off on a local solo flight. The pilot stated that during different phases of each traffic pattern, he had difficulty due to the gusty wind conditions. After initiating a go-around on the original departure runway, the pilot elected to set up for a long approach to a different runway. While on final approach, the airplane encountered gusty conditions and the pilot attempted to compensate for a crosswind. During touchdown, the airplane bounced several times, overran the end of the runway, and collided with a small ditch resulting in damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind conditions about the time of the accident at an airport 8 miles away indicated a velocity of 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA369

Location