Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N9120E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288302

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9120E
MSN: 11AC-754
Total airframe hrs:1022 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Randolph, NY (85NK)
Destination airport:Great Valley, NY (N56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was receiving instruction in a tailwheel equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the right, exited the runway, and impacted the corner of a building, resulting in substantial damage to the forward and aft spars of the left wing. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll, the student pilot was pushing heavily on the right brake. According to the student pilot, about 300 feet into the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right a few degrees and the CFI took authority of the airplane's controls. The airplane continued to veer to the right and prior to impacting the building, the student pilot retarded the throttle. Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delayed response to the student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA163

Location