Accident Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150 N874CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288303

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2010
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Rio Hirai
Registration: N874CC
MSN: 9931CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucile, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anatone, WA (D69)
Destination airport:Lucile, ID (n/a)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down about 200 feet from the approach end of the 900-foot-long landing strip and bounced. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back down on the ruwnay, but then decided to perform a go-around. He applied full engine power but collided with a fence during the initial climb. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a fence during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA362

Location