Accident Bell 206 N3185A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288304

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:El Aero Services Inc
Registration: N3185A
MSN: 51093
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10065 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a mountain rescue flight, the pilot was returning to the rescue site on a ridge to pick up the remaining rescuer. After the rescuer boarded and was secure, the pilot lifted off the ridge and made a right turn, traveling down the canyon slope in a manner similar to the previous flight that day. However, during this departure, the nose of the helicopter had a greater downward pitch angle than on the previous takeoff. The pilot introduced aft cyclic and brought the nose up, but the rate of descent increased rapidly as the pilot continued to increase collective and aft cyclic. The helicopter subsequently collided with the top of a ridge crest and bounced back into the air. The pilot was able to maintain control as the helicopter settled to the ground. Just before touchdown, the pilot heard the low rotor horn sound, and he increased the remaining collective as the helicopter settled into the trees. The helicopter subsequently rolled over onto its left side. After departing the helicopter, the pilot realized that the engine was still running, and he returned to shut it down. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering after departure from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA359

Location