Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N721BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288305

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helieye LLC
Registration: N721BB
MSN: 12593
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement provided by the student helicopter pilot, he was practicing "sit downs and pick ups" to a grass field. The helicopter "sat down" uneventfully and the student pilot reduced power to chat with a friend. Shortly thereafter, the student pilot added power, ensured that all engine instruments were in the green, and attempted a takeoff. The student pilot detected a tailwind and applied left pedal correction; however, the helicopter yawed to the right one full rotation before the student pilot was able to set the helicopter back down. During the hard landing the horizontal stabilizer was bent, both tail rotor blades were damaged, the tail boom was wrinkled, and the fuselage was wrinkled on the right side. An examination of the helicopter and its related systems, conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff, resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA417

Location