Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N410JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288308

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Dakota Equipment Sales And Leasing LLC
Registration: N410JM
MSN: S1906
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NE (0V3)
Destination airport:Minden, NE (0V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, the pilot began detecting heavy vibrations emanating from the helicopter. He performed a scan of the engine instruments, all of which indicated that it was operating within the normal ranges. Unsure of the malfunction, the pilot elected to perform a cautionary autorotation to a plowed field. During the autorotation, the pilot landed hard and the helicopter subsequently rolled over. During the touchdown sequence the helicopter incurred substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA408

Location