Accident Cessna 172P N63022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288313

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Brian Geerdes
Registration: N63022
MSN: 17275382
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:20967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Stuyahok, AK
Destination airport:Mulchatna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing from an off-airport site on a cross-country flight. According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane encountered a soft spot, which delayed the airplane's liftoff. He said that, following the delayed liftoff, he was unable to avoid trees near the departure end of the runway and that the right wing struck a tree before the airplane spun to the ground. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA063

Location