Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N777RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288314

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Satellite Flying Club
Registration: N777RM
MSN: 18262777
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6001 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crisfield, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff, near the end of the runway, due to a lack of airspeed. The airplane continued past the end of the runway, where it impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that the heat and humidity may have accounted for the airplane's inability to become airborne, and he may have been more successful if he used a short-field takeoff technique with 20 degrees of flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA375

Location