Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301FT N106C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288359

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301FT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N106C
MSN: 3232039
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off to the east with winds at the time of the accident from 060 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot said the airplane made a sudden hard turn to the left just before liftoff. He applied right rudder and right brake but the airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and the right wing impacted a runway marker sign 130 feet to the left of the runway centerline. The impact caused substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, flap and stabilator. The fuel tank in the right wing ruptured and there was a substantial fuel spill, but no post-impact fire. The pilot and his three passengers were not injured and exited the airplane unassisted. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene and examined the airplane reported that there were no anomalies with the brake system, nosewheel steering, or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2014 N106C Knight Brothers Inc 0 Winona, Mississippi sub
Runway excursion

Location