Accident Cessna 150 N1053M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288360

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1053M
MSN: 15070993
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7043 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keller, WA (None)
Destination airport:Keller, WA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that this was his first flight in an airplane and that the purpose of the flight was to spot cattle in the local area. The passenger stated that prior to taking off the pilot walked around the airplane, then assisted him in getting in the airplane and fastening his seatbelt. The passenger added that, after he boarded the airplane, the pilot went through the checklist and then taxied to the north end of the airstrip. During the taxi the pilot commented to the passenger that it was nice, cool and calm, and that they should not have any problem. The passenger said that they were soon in the air and he felt a jolt, followed by a right bank and the nose going straight down. The passenger did not remember hitting power lines or striking the ground. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had impacted near the top of an 85-foot-tall tree about 330 feet from the south end of the departure runway before descending and striking power lines and impacting the ground. A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records for the pilot revealed that the student pilot did not possess a valid FAA medical certificate. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10FA326

Location