Hard landing Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288361

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:White Sands Soaring Assoc Inc
Registration: N71784
MSN: 18259755
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamagordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land after towing a glider to altitude. The wind was gusting up to 19 knots and shifting. The pilot made two attempts to land, but elected to go around each time due to a shimmy in the main landing gear. On the third attempt to land he switched to another runway, composed of dirt. During the landing, the airplane bounced and he elected to go around. Convinced that was something wrong with the landing gear, the pilot performed a low approach over the runway and asked ground personnel to visually check the landing gear; they verified that it looked normal. The pilot made another attempt to land and, during touchdown, the airplane bounced hard 2 to 3 times. Again, the pilot elected to go around and decided to try another landing on the original runway. After landing, the landing gear continued to shimmy and the airplane veered toward the right side of the runway. As the plane slowed, the pilot was able to taxi the airplane safely back to the ramp. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was wrinkled, the engine mounts were deformed, and the fuselage was damaged at the waterline. Flight control continuity was confirmed and no anomalies were found with the engine or other airplane systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during landing, which resulted in a hard/bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA383

Location