Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6110A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288362

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Montana
Registration: N6110A
MSN: 18-8009050
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillon Airport, MT (DLN/KDLN)
Destination airport:Dillon Airport, MT (DLN/KDLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach for runway 22 he observed the winds to be a quartering headwind from the right. After a normal approach the airplane touched down on the main landing gear. As the tail wheel was about to touch down the airplane veered to the right. The pilot used left rudder and brake to compensate for the turn, but the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Through the use of left rudder and brake the pilot was able to stop the right turn, but then the airplane turned to the left and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10TA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10TA335

Location