Accident Luscombe 8E N2466K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288366

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2466K
MSN: 5193
Total airframe hrs:4064 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) indicated that he and his student pilot decided to land on the grass next to the runway because the student pilot 'had no experience landing on sod.” The CFI stated that abeam the touchdown point they turned on the carburetor heat and that the approach was 'normal but a bit low.” The CFI did not alert the student about the low altitude, assuming that they 'could power over the tall grass and drop into the grass strip.” On short final the carburetor heat was turned off, and at an altitude of about five feet the student attempted to use power to maintain altitude. The engine did not respond and the student pilot did not reapply the carburetor heat. Subsequently, the airplane touched down short of the intended touchdown point. The CFI was unable to reach the controls prior to the aircraft nosing over. The CFI stated that he had previous experiences with the airplane failing to respond to throttle inputs during landing and that he should have known not to turn off the carburetor heat on short final. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail assembly. The CFI reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident. When plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point fell within an area of the graph noting "Moderate icing cruise power or serious icing glide power."

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's selection of an inappropriate landing surface and the loss of engine power as a result of the improper use carburetor heat. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA334

Location