Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9809P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288367

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9809P
MSN: 27230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Destination airport:Fairfield, PA (W73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA345

Location