Accident Cessna 150M N3143V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288368

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Smith Lynn
Registration: N3143V
MSN: 15076401
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5402 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neola, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neola, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Neola, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while practicing ground reference maneuvers the airplane's engine had what he described as a temporary partial loss of power. The pilot was flying back to the airport when the nose landing gear struck a power line. The pilot continued the flight back to the airport. When he attempted to land, the nose landing gear collapsed aft, substantially damaging the firewall. While review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the weather conditions during the flight--a temperature of 26 degrees Celsius and a dew point of 6 degrees Celsius--were conducive to light icing during glide and cruise power, the investigation was unable to determine a cause for the reported power loss.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA337

Location