Accident Wells Terry HULA GIRL N301TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288369

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Wells Terry HULA GIRL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N301TW
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Destination airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who is also the designer and builder of the experimental motorglider, was making his second flight after having completed a number of high-speed taxi tests. The pilot said that several months earlier, on his first flight in the motorglider, shortly after becoming airborne the engine experienced a partial loss of power and he landed immediately. On the accident flight, immediately after takeoff, the pusher-configuration engine again lost power from 6,500 rpm to approximately 4,300 rpm. The pilot was not able to climb and was able to maintain flight at only 100 feet above ground level. Approximately one mile from the airport the pilot attempted an off-field emergency landing and then 'did an intentional ground loop” to avoid a fence he had not noticed before touchdown. With the motorglider then moving sideways, the tail impacted a small tree. The carbon-fiber tail boom fractured and separated just forward of the vertical fin, causing substantial damage to the motorglider. The solo pilot was not injured. The pilot reported that there was adequate fuel in the tank and previous testing showed there was adequate fuel flow to the engine. After the accident the pilot reported that that his design of the engine cowling needed to be modified and he thought that 'an engine compartment pressure differential from outside air caused the carburetor float bowl to empty.”

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the inadequate design of the engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA376

Location