Accident Piel Diamant N278JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288371

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Piel Diamant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N278JA
MSN: 777
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluff, UT (66V)
Destination airport:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross country flight the pilot recognized that he had been using the wrong road to navigate to his destination. He decided to turn around and return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that he was concerned with the approaching night and decreasing light condition. As the amount of light continued to decrease he elected to make a precautionary landing on a road prior to reaching the departure airport. The pilot stated that either during the landing or taxi the underside of the wing was damaged by contact with a road marker. Further damage to the wing caused by contacting additional road markers occurred when the pilot taxied off the road to park the airplane and again when repositioning the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from road signs during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA338

Location