Accident Volpar Turbo 18 (C-45G) N91284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28840

Date:Friday 24 March 1967
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turbo 18 (C-45G)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N91284
MSN: AF-439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Da Nang (V-03) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang (V-03)
Destination airport:Hue
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain during monsoon storm. Capt Bruce C. Massey, one USAID official and seven prominent US educators were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/vtb.pdf