Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N5085Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288448

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Williamsburg Air Service Inc
Registration: N5085Q
MSN: 402B-1047
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcolu, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coker Field, SC (None)
Destination airport:Coker Field, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting an aerial application flight over a field. His vision was obstructed by glare from the sun, and he did not see a dead tree in front of the airplane until 'it was too late.” The airplane impacted the tree and descended into the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He further reported about 14,000 hours of total flight experience, which included 4,700 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. Contributing to the accident was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA309

Location