Accident Airborne Edge X N354MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288476

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Thomas Parnow
Registration: N354MB
MSN: 582-912
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT)
Destination airport:Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student pilot were performing touch-and-go and full stop landings. The CFI reported that during the final landing roll at 30 miles per hour, the wing rolled severely to the left, and struck the ground. The wing crumpled, and dug into the surface rolling the airplane onto its left side. Postaccident examination revealed that the right rear mast support cable fractured about 3 inches above its lower attachment point where the cable enters a swedge. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and confirmed the break to the cable and also noted that there appeared to be some bluish green corrosion on the copper compression swedge.

Probable Cause: Fracture of a mast support cable due to corrosion, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2022 N354MB Private 1 near Alturas Municipal Airport (AAT/KAAT), Alturas, CA sub

Location