Accident Cessna 172P N529MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288503

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Rhoads Eric S Dba
Registration: N529MC
MSN: 17274639
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a normal landing on runway 17L. The pilot was instructed to cross runway 17R without delay. As he was taxiing, the airplane began to weather vane left into the wind. The pilot tried to correct back to the taxiway with the right rudder but the airplane continued to the left and hit a taxiway light. As the pilot continued to maneuver to the left, the airplane went into a ditch and the tail struck an airport sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA255

Location