Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N1193N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288505

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:Flying M Hunt Club Inc
Registration: N1193N
MSN: 75-1218
Total airframe hrs:5492 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (None)
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to landing he had overflown the airport and noted that both wind socks on the field were indicating a wind direction of 350 degrees. He confirmed the wind direction while flying the traffic pattern. During the landing roll on runway 36 the airplane began to turn left and the left wing began to rise. The pilot attempted to regain directional control by applying full right rudder and full left control stick as well as by increasing power. Despite these inputs the airplane continued to turn left and the lower right wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was going to exit off the side of the runway so he reduced power to idle. As the airplane left the runway the lower right wing dug into the soft shoulder, sustaining substantial damage. After the airplane came to a stop the pilot stated that the windsock was indicating approximately 250 degrees and the winds were gusting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA254

Location