Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N80188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288506

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Southern Air Services LLC
Registration: N80188
MSN: 1Z025-10
Total airframe hrs:3737 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL
Destination airport:Lake Placid, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from the 60-foot-wide runway, which was lined with trees on both sides. During the takeoff roll, the pilot stated that he drifted "too far over to the left" and the airplane's left wing impacted a tree. The airplane subsequently "pulled" to the left, impacted a second tree, nosed over, and came to rest inverted in a canal which ran alongside the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA279

Location