Accident Cessna 210A N6630X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288509

Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6630X
MSN: 21057630
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4737 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he initiated a turn to final approach for landing, the engine suddenly lost power. He checked the cockpit gauges and the fuel selector, before attempting an unsuccessful engine restart. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot initiated a forced landing onto a ridge. During the landing, the left main landing gear and nose landing gear separated and the airplane slid to a stop on its nose. During the postaccident examination of the engine, the fuel system was tested and the fuel manifold diaphragm was found to be brittle and stiff. The engine driven fuel pump was fuel stained and when further inspected, the four screws that hold the body of the fuel pump together were found loose. When the pump was submerged in fuel and manually rotated, it emitted fuel along with large air bubbles. The four screws were then tightened and the pump was again submerged in fuel. The fuel flowed normally without any air bubbles present. It is likely that the fuel manifold valve would require more fuel pressure than normal for it to function properly because of the fuel diaphragm's brittleness and stiffness. It is also likely that the four loose screws on the fuel pump body allowed air to mix in with the fuel causing the pump to cavitate. Therefore, the fuel pressure dropped to a level that would cause the fuel manifold valve to close, subsequently starving the engine of fuel. An annual inspection was reported to have been completed 11.1 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a loss of fuel pressure caused by the fuel pump screws being loose. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA251

Location