Loss of control Accident CGS Aviation Hawk UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288546

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:16:13 LT
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haysville, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (35KS)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (35KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying low over houses. One witness stated that he heard the engine power decrease and that the airplane's pitch attitude increased until the airplane stalled, descended in a spin, and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the wreckage and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had a history of pulmonary embolism; however, there are no indications that a medical condition contributed to the accident. The reason for the apparent loss of airspeed and the resultant stall could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control of the airplane, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA234

Location