Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 35 N3174V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288547

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3174V
MSN: D-608
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:South Bend, WA (2S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established a higher-than-normal final approach speed due to gusting wind and subsequently touched down near the midpoint of the runway. Shortly after the airplane touched down, the pilot aborted the landing attempt and applied full engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane momentarily became airborne before losing engine power and settling back to the runway. The airplane subsequently overran the runway. Duringpostaccident examination the engine was started and developed power, operating normally between varied power settings from idle to full power. The engine could not maintain continuous operation and would experience a total loss of power after about one to two minutes. The reason for the non-continuous engine operation could not be determined. No other anomalies were noted during the functional test and exam.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA235

Location