Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T N935FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288549

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Caylin LLC
Registration: N935FA
MSN: 18281935
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing following a cross-country flight the airplane touched down and began to bounce. The pilot attempted to recover, but the airplane bounced twice and, when the pilot felt that the airplane was about to stall, he initiated a missed approach. The pilot then flew the traffic pattern and landed again uneventfully. The pilot stated that, while taxiing to the parking ramp, he could not steer the airplane and that the ground guide observed that the nose landing gear tire was flat. An inspection of the airplane performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the lower firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident recorded the wind as from 260 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control while landing with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA253

Location