Accident Cessna 172R N429FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288551

Date:Friday 30 April 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Langley Aero Club
Registration: N429FF
MSN: 17281229
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at his home airport at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. He stated that when he contacted the air traffic control tower he was offered the option of runway 8, which had a tailwind, or 26, which had a crosswind. He stated that he wrongly chose to land on runway 8. During the landing flare, the airplane bounced and the nose landing gear impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 230 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the student's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA512

Location