Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N N110KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288555

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Winfield Scott Tanner
Registration: N110KM
MSN: 21064800
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Destination airport:Fuquay/Varina, NC (78NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he turned the airplane onto final for runway 14, the winds shifted from a crosswind to a tailwind. At touchdown, there were 1,800 feet remaining of the 2,780-foot runway. The airplane skidded on the grass, overran the runway end, and collided with a shallow ditch. The nearest weather reporting station, 10 nautical miles away, reported that at the time of the accident, winds were variable at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuselage was buckled, and no flight control anomalies were noted during the examination

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA274

Location