Accident Cessna 152 N49007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288556

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pelican Ftc
Registration: N49007
MSN: 15283401
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing on runway 31, a gust of wind "bumped" the airplane, and the airplane touched down with a "side load." The nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The engine firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of the airplane. Winds reported about the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition resulting in the loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA249

Location