Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288557

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N87172
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaGrange, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane before taking off and flying to an airport 32 nautical miles (nm) away. There, he made a full stop landing, taxied back, and took off for another airport 16 nm away. Again, he made a full stop landing and taxied back, before taking off for his original departure airport. Just after takeoff, while the airplane was in the traffic pattern downwind leg, about 1000 feet, the engine sputtered twice and lost power. He then attempted to land on the runway, but the airplane landed short and the nose landing gear buckled. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel lines were compromised or blocked, that the fuel lines had little to no fuel in them, and that the gascolator was approximately half full of fuel. In addition, the fuel header tank was empty while the two wing tanks were almost full. The fuel tank shut-off valve, and the main fuel valve were found in the off position, but the pilot stated that he had turned off both upon evacuation of the airplane. He also stated that it was his practice to turn off the fuel tank shut-off valve after every flight. The fuel tank shut-off valve controlled fuel flow from the wing tanks to the header tank. With the lack of fuel found in the header tank, it was likely that the fuel tank shut-off valve had been in the off position for all three flights, which ultimately resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to ensure that the fuel tank shut-off valve was open resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2013 N87172 Private 0 Newnan, Georgia sub
25 August 2015 N87172 Mallard William C 0 Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO), Atlanta, GA sub

Location