Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5868V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288558

Date:Monday 26 April 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Silas Liechty
Registration: N5868V
MSN: 32R-7783069
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS)
Destination airport:Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was approaching the airport with the intention of performing three touch and go landings. He went over the landing checklist as he was nearing the field, but he did not put the landing gear down because he was not on the downwind leg, where he would normally complete the checklist. He reported, 'As I turned final, I thought I had the gear down but didn't.” He reported that the gear up warning horn never sounded. The airplane touched down in a wings level attitude on the runway, which resulted in a bent propeller and substantial damage to the 'hat” assemblies, which are U-shaped structural channels on the belly of the airplane. The landing gear handle was found in the UP position. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the landing gear extended and retracted when the airplane was put on jacks. The 'Warning Gear Unsafe” light illuminated when the throttle was pulled to the idle position with the landing gear in the retracted position. The 'Warning Gear Unsafe” light is about a 1-inch square red light located directly in front of the pilot on the instrument panel. However, the 'Gear Warning Horn” did not sound.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear, resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA228

Location