Accident Globe GC-1B N191K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288559

Date:Monday 26 April 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191K
MSN: 252
Total airframe hrs:2084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carollton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after completing a 45-minute flight, the pilot-rated passenger was conducting the landing to runway 35 at the destination airport. The airplane "bounced, veered left," and struck a runway sign with the propeller and left main landing gear. The airplane settled onto the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the grass next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and wing spar. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot-rated passenger stated that he was acting as a safety pilot due to the pilot's age. The pilot flew the approach and the airplane bounced during landing. After a second bounce, the safety pilot took over control of the airplane. A gust of wind then forced the airplane off the left side of the runway, into the grass. The safety pilot attempted to take off again, and the left main landing gear struck a runway sign during the attempted takeoff. Recorded weather at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, included variable winds from 230 degrees to 310 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landings, resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA243

Location