Accident Thomas Long Long's Paraglider UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288561

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Thomas Long Long's Paraglider
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1002
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-licensed pilot and passenger were taxiing across the pilot's yard when the unregistered powered parachute unintentionally became airborne. The pilot attempted to land in his front yard, but was unsuccessful. Moments later the parachute came in contact with a static power line and the fuselage impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that the parachute experienced no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the powered parachute, resulting in an unintentional departure and subsequent collision with power lines and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA229

Location