Accident Piper PA-22-135 N170JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288562

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170JH
MSN: 22-1645
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoensdale, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Destination airport:Hoensdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel airplane stated, "my touchdown was a bounce, followed by a smaller bounce. The airplane started veering left and off the runway. I applied right rudder and added power to try to straighten out when the tail came out left. I cut the power as the ground loop occurred. The airplane came to rest 180 degrees, facing south." Damage to the airplane consisted of substantial damage to the left wing spar and left elevator. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by making the decision to acquire more time with landings in this type of airplane prior to solo, and prior to operating on a hard surface. The pilot reported 5 hours of total experience in the make and model accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper final approach, resulting in a bounced landing and ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 2013 N170JH Private 0 Penn Valley Airport (KSEG), Selinsgrove, PA sub

Location