Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N5371D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288563

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5371D
MSN: 17272550
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings and full-stop landings at his home airport. The airplane touched down on the runway and started to veer left on the landing rollout. No crosswinds were present. The pilot stated, "I let the plane follow the path to the left, not wanting to over control it and having it tilt sideways or nose first into the grass. It struck the 3,000 foot sign on the side of the runway as it exited the runway, rolled out on the grass and came to a stop." The pilot indicated that he lost directional control of the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer received structural damage; no anomalies were noted with the brakes or steering systems of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1989 N5371D Hiawatha Aviation Of Rochester 0 Cresco, IA sub

Location