Accident Cessna 172P N51231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288564

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Waco Transport Business Trust
Registration: N51231
MSN: 17274284
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he departed from the airport and was performing supervised solo takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, the airplane impacted the runway with the nose landing gear first and bounced several times; he subsequently initiated a go-around and landed again uneventfully. The student pilot's flight instructor, who witnessed the event, stated that the accident was "a matter of judgment call and inexperience." While putting the airplane away, the student pilot and his flight instructor noticed damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller. An inspection performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the firewall. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the student pilot and his flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA241

Location