Runway excursion Accident New Standard D-25 N9194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288566

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:15:50 LT
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9194
MSN: 133
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Wright R-760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN/KDBN)
Destination airport:Vidalia Municipal Airport, GA (VDI/KVDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a full-stop landing on runway 24. After touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane rolled approximately 100 feet and turned to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The propeller dug into the soil and the airplane nosed over, incurring substantial damage to the top wing, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. The wind reported about the time of the accident was from 220 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA239

Location