Accident Cross-capps Breezy N125RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288567

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Cross-capps Breezy
Owner/operator:Intergalactic Endeavor, LLC
Registration: N125RT
MSN: 030802
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made the takeoff from runway 30. The instructor realized the engine was not producing maximum takeoff power and the airplane's climb rate had diminished. The instructor assumed control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane onto the downwind leg for runway 12. In the attempt to return to the runway, "the airplane stalled and banked approximately 20 degrees left then right." The instructor was able to recover from the stall and realized a turn from base to final approach was not possible. He landed the airplane straight ahead on a grass field. The airplane bounced three times, collapsing the left main landing gear. A post-accident examination revealed no anomalies with the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA222

Location