Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N831MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288569

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N831MS
MSN: 6887
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport, GA (KPUJ)
Destination airport:Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport, GA (KPUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student helicopter pilot reported that he was practicing hovering, pedal turns, and ground taxiing in the ramp area. As he slowed for landing at the conclusion of the flight, the helicopter settled more than he anticipated and the right skid touched the pavement. The student pilot immediately lost control of the helicopter and the helicopter rolled onto its side, incurring substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2008 N831MS Private 0 Cartersville, Georgia sub
Heavy landing

Location