Accident Murray Starlite N4326D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288572

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Murray Starlite
Owner/operator:Denis Boissonneault
Registration: N4326D
MSN: 150
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marion, IA
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IL (2H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the experimental, amateur-built airplane touched down for landing, the left main tire 'locked up” and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder and aileron, but the airplane continued to veer off the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it entered a plowed field, which caused the main landing gear to collapse and the left main tire to go through the left wing. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that left main landing gear rotor and brake exhibited rust with 'pitting” and 'scarring.” The left tire had a bald spot which was consistent with it being 'locked up” and skidding. The aircraft logbook indicated that the airplane's last conditional inspection was conducted on March 24, 2009, which was about 13 months prior to the accident. The accident flight was the first flight since the airplane had been stored for the winter in August 2009. The pilot reported that he 'could have removed the wheels and checked them thoroughly” since the airplane had been in a "barn/hangar" over the winter.

Probable Cause: The corrosion of the left landing gear rotor and brake, which resulted in the loss of directional control during the landing rollout, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA215

Location