Bird strike Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N969SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288576

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N969SH
MSN: AA5B-0418
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, MI (KFFX)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet above mean sea level and was flying with an airspeed of about 120 knots. He saw a goose pass from left to right just above the engine cowl. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the bird struck the right wing. He declared an emergency to an air traffic controller and diverted to an airport. He stated that the smell of fuel was present during the emergency landing and that he landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent in-flight collision with a goose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA209

Location