Fuel exhaustion Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N98EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288577

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Birds In Paradise LLC
Registration: N98EV
MSN: 000551
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eleele, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport instructor pilot reported that during a student pilot's first dual instructional flight, the engine lost power while on a 1.5 mile final to land. The instructor made a forced landing on a dirt road during which the trike nosed over. Post accident examination of the trike revealed 1.2 gallons of fuel remained in the tank, which is at or below the empty markings of the fuel tank. The manufacturer reported that the unusable fuel level is 1.4 gallons. The aircraft was equipped with a fuel monitoring system that activates once the fuel level drops below 2.7 gallons. The pilot told witnesses that he had observed the low fuel warning on the instrument panel. The aircraft flight manual had a typographical error, which stated the unusable fuel was 0.4 gallons. As a result of this accident investigation the manufacturer corrected the error and reissued the corrected page to the aircraft flight manual.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper decision to continue the flight after the low fuel warning. Contributing to the accident was the typographical error in the flight manual concerning the unusable fuel quantity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA224

Location