Incident Avro 652A Anson I VH-AVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28860

Date:Friday 22 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Interstate Air Services
Registration: VH-AVZ
MSN: 7284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Higgins Field, Cape York, Australia
Destination airport:Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson DJ498. Issued to 2 AP, RAAF 30.11.42. 1 AOS 1.2.43. 2 AP 8.9.44. 3 AD 30.12.44. APL 19.2.45. 3 AD 5.10.45. CMU Evans Head 22.10.45. CMU Narranderra 15.3.46. Sold 17.7.46. CoR No 1072 as VH-AVZ issued 16.9.46 to E.H. Loneragan, Mudgee, NSW. Transferred 4.11.46 to Interstate Air Services, Sydney.

Anson VH-AVZ was written off when the brakes failed during a landing at Port Moresby on 22 November 1946 on arrival from Higgins Field, Cape York, whereupon it ran off the steel mesh runway, rolled into a ditch, and badly damaging the port wing.

Registration VH-AVZ belatedly cancelled 9/1/1948

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AYG.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Immatriculations/VH%20-%20VH-AAA%20-%20VH-CZZ.htm]
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml