Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-220T N110RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288632

Date:Friday 26 March 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110RV
MSN: 34-8133196
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for a flight home, the pilot started his airplane's left engine. However, the right engine would not start and the battery became depleted. The pilot acquired assistance from a local fixed base operator who supplied current from an external battery, and the right engine started. The pilot proceeded to check all of the airplane's instruments and noted no anomalies. Seconds after takeoff on runway 21, when the pilot attempted to raise the landing gear, all electrical power was lost. The pilot reversed course and immediately landed on runway 03 with a 15- to 24-knot left quartering tailwind. The pilot misjudged the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard, and the right engine's propeller and wing impacted the runway and were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in tailwind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA240

Location