Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N18563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288634

Date:Friday 26 March 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Lonestar Flyers
Registration: N18563
MSN: 172S9926
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his third solo flight and planned to do several touch-and-go landings. He reported that he had completed five landings without incident. On the sixth landing, he stated that after the main wheels touched the runway the airplane veered left. The student pilot was unable to correct back to the center of the runway. The airplane then exited the runway, the nose gear encountered soft terrain, dug in, and was torn from the airplane. The student pilot added that at the time of the accident the wind was out of the southeast and gusting, but was within the crosswind limit he and his flight instructor had set before the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA176

Location