Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3351Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288635

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Daniel Miller
Registration: N3351Z
MSN: 22-7291
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terry, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:New Town, ND (05D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who elected to make a nighttime visual-flight-rules, cross-country business flight, did not acquire a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) or Direct User Access Terminal weather briefing prior to departure. Instead he gathered his weather information by making a phone call to an acquaintance who was located at his destination and by checking with the FAA's Flight Watch while en route. As he proceeded toward his destination the pilot began flying over a scattered-to-broken cloud layer, which eventually turned to overcast as he neared his destination. After realizing that he would not be able to get into his planned destination, he attempted to get to another airport, but the weather also deteriorated at that airport as well. The pilot then reversed course and headed back in the direction he had come from in the hopes of finding an airport that had visual meteorological conditions (VMC). He was eventually able to descend through a hole in the clouds, but had to pass up the nearest airport because of the bad weather there. He eventually located an airport with VMC, but his airplane ran out of fuel while on a half-mile final. Although he was able to glide to the approach end of the runway, the pilot reported that he landed on the threshold and the airplane bounced once, then settled on the runway. As the tail came down, a gust of wind hit the airplane, which subsequently ground-looped and resulted in substantial damage to the lower left side longeron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting winds. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power on final approach due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot having to divert due to deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA180

Location