Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288639

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N735KL
MSN: 18265484
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he felt a slight wind gust on touchdown. The landing was smooth and occurred in the first 1/3 of the runway. When the nosewheel made contact with the runway, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right rudder and braking in an attempt to correct the airplane, but before it stopped the airplane veered off the runway, went down an embankment, and nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the postaccident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA176

Location