Loss of control Accident Shaw FISHER FP 404 N6587V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288642

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Shaw FISHER FP 404
Owner/operator:Terry Tirrell
Registration: N6587V
MSN: 71427
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lillian, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lillian, AL (AL55)
Destination airport:Lillian, AL (AL55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, amateur-built airplane was equipped with a 48-horsepower engine. The pilot reported that he obtained weather information via television; however, he did not receive a weather briefing from a flight service station prior to the local flight. The pilot attempted to depart on runway 27; a 2,175-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, turf runway. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of approximately 50 mph, the wind pushed the airplane to the right and the pilot attempted to abort the takeoff. The wind then caused an increase in airspeed and the airplane became airborne. The airplane banked right and the pilot was unable to correct with left aileron and left rudder control input. The airplane subsequently impacted bushes and the fuselage separated. The recorded wind at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, was from 280 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 33 knots. The peak wind was recorded from 230 degrees at 33 knots. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA185

Location